Accident Summary Nr: 201250339 - Water Tank Crushes Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315703413 | 11/08/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Oas Rigging Crane Corp |
Abstract: On November 8, 2011, Employee #1 was crushed and killed when Employee #2 cut one of the beams from the water tank and it fell on top of him. No further information was provided on the initial report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315703413 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |