Accident Summary Nr: 201250321 - Employee Dies after Being Buried in Excavation Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311395305 | 08/26/2011 | 1623 | 237130 | Acj Construction Corp |
Abstract: On August 12, 2011, Employee #1, a telecommunication employee, was installing an elbow to a 4-inch diameter pipe in a 6-ft deep excavation. One of the excavation sides, which was not protected against landslides, collapsed, burying Employee #1 up to his chest. He was transported to the hospital, where he died several days later due to his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311395305 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |