Accident Summary Nr: 201250230 - Employee Falls from Beam and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311388334 | 02/27/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Structural Steel Work Inc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a steel beam at 10 ft high. Employee #1 fell from the beam and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 47 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311388334 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |