Accident Summary Nr: 201250222 - Employee gets electrocuted while working from an aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311387534 | 09/09/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Aee |
Abstract: On September 8, 2008 Employee #1, an electric utility employee, was servicing 4160 volts phase to phase bare electric live lines. Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift bucket and was wearing the required personal protective equipment. While doing the work, Employee #1 collapsed into the truck bucket. Electrocution was the suspected cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311387534 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |