Accident Summary Nr: 201250214 - Employee Is Killed When Hanged with His Harness Safety Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311387260 | 08/08/2008 | 1799 | 238390 | Hilton Engineering Corp Mechanical Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 8, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was helping his coworkers in the lifting of some steel parts, because the crane operator was absent that day. He tied the steel parts with a rope and they were being lifted by the coworkers located at a steel tank, nearly 70 ft high above the floor. Employee #1 was supposed to be in his worksite. However, he used an elevator classified as man lift type, to climb to the working area, where his coworkers were working. Employee #1 had a full harness and a safety belt fastened with a large lanyard. His safety belt lanyard entangled with any part of the equipment. He was hanged with his full harness safety belt pressed around his neck. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311387260 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |