Accident Summary Nr: 201250206 - Carpenter Dies after Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311386825 | 05/27/2008 | 1541 | 236220 | Percar Contratistas Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2008, Employee #1 was installing sheet metal siding on a warehouse building. He was using a tubular welded frame scaffold that was on muddy soil and had a 2-ft-wide metal platform installed on top. While climbing an extension ladder, the scaffold tilted backwards and Employee #1 fell 15 ft to the ground. He died three days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311386825 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |