Accident Summary Nr: 201250198 - Employee Is Struck by Gate and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311386551 | 04/18/2008 | 7381 | 561612 | Capitol Security Police Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 17, 2008, Employee #1, a security guard, was waiting for the last person to leave the building that she was patrolling in order to close the crossing gate at the main entrance. The crossing gate was approximately 1,000 pounds and it had two parts that had to be pulled together and joined to close it. When the employee tried to close the gate, it came off of the rail and fell down on her. Employee #1 was killed. The crossing gate did not have in its safety devices on either side that would have prevented the derailment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311386551 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |