Accident Summary Nr: 201250180 - Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311386338 | 03/18/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Hill Construction |
Abstract: On March 18, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 fell 48 feet, when the platform collapsed. Employee #1 was killed, while Employee #2 was hospitalized and treated for fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 48 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311386338 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 311386338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |