Accident Summary Nr: 201250156 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped by Collapsed Trench Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308163393 | 08/23/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Motsons Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 23, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an 8 inch diameter sewer pipe in a trench that measured 40-feet long by 4-feet wide by 23-feet deep. To protect the vertical trench walls from caving in, a trench box measuring 21-feet long by 4-feet wide by 8-feet deep was installed. However, the lower edge of the trench box was 9 feet from the bottom, leaving the lower portion of the excavation unprotected. While Employee #1 was in the lower level of the excavation, the coworker was in the upper level of the trench box. One side of the lower portion of the excavation began to collapse near the end, where Employee #1 was working. Employee #1 tried to run from the collapsing wall, but became trapped by the falling soil and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308163393 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |