Accident Summary Nr: 201250131 - One Employee Dies and One Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308158955 | 07/11/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Professional Steel Structures Corp |
Abstract: On June 8, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were repairing the steel gratings on a structure by installing clips and screws when they fell 20 feet to the ground. Both employees suffered fractures and were hospitalized. Employee #1 died on June 9, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308158955 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 308158955 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |