Accident Summary Nr: 201250123 - Employee Dies after Fall from Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304341464 | 02/09/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Karimar Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a height of approximately 8 feet placing rebar at a construction site when he fell. He suffered a fracture and later died in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304341464 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |