Accident Summary Nr: 201250115 - Lineman Falls from Ladder and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308158104 | 03/02/2005 | 4813 | 517110 | Puerto Rico Telephone Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 2, 2005, a lineman was replacing a damaged residential telephone line. The employee supported an extension ladder in the center of the main aerial line. The line was subjected to tension by the line that was been replaced. The employee climbed the ladder, cut the old line releasing the tension in the main line. The employee lost his balance and fell 10 to 15 ft to the paved road. He was declared dead a few hours after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308158104 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |