Accident Summary Nr: 201250099 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Communication Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201250099 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 11/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30434123311/29/20043663334220Radian Communication Services Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a lateral antenna on the north leg of a communication tower and fell approximately 187 feet to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, PPE, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304341233 Fatality Other Occupation not reported