Accident Summary Nr: 201250081 - Employee Dies after Fall from Stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304339351 | 02/09/2004 | 8211 | 611110 | De-Esc Eugenio Maria De Hostos |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 was replacing fluorescent tubes in a fixture on the ceiling of a school vestibule. He used a 10 ft stepladder to reach the fixture, which was 13 ft, 7 in. above the floor. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. He died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304339351 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |