Accident Summary Nr: 201250081 - Employee Dies after Fall from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201250081 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 02/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30433935102/09/20048211611110De-Esc Eugenio Maria De Hostos

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 was replacing fluorescent tubes in a fixture on the ceiling of a school vestibule. He used a 10 ft stepladder to reach the fixture, which was 13 ft, 7 in. above the floor. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. He died the next day.

Keywords: HEAD, CEILING, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, LIGHTING FIXTURE, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE, CONCRETE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304339351 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported