Accident Summary Nr: 201250065 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Sidewalk Curb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304335250 | 09/12/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Fesco Inc |
Abstract: On September 9, 2002, Employee #1 was installing pipes under a street or road when the sidewalk curb collapsed and fell on his back. He sustained an internal hemorrhage, from which he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 3 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304335250 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |