Accident Summary Nr: 201250032 - Employee Fell from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304332166 | 08/31/2001 | 5182 | 0 | San Expedito Liquor Store |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. On August 31, 2001, Employee #1 was carrying merchandise to the storage located at the second floor using a freight elevator. Employee #1 finished organizing all of the liquor boxes and was inside of the elevator, when the employer felt a heavy stroke on the floor that sounded like an explosion. The employer saw Employee #1's body lying on the floor covered with blood. The employer thought the elevator free fell due to equipment defaults while Employee #1 was inside. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304332166 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |