Accident Summary Nr: 201250024 - Electric Shock & Fall - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300945821 | 03/15/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Julio A Cortes Valle |
Abstract: A telephone line installer was working from an aerial lift, clamping a new telephone line to a utility pole. A 4000-volt overhead power line passed nearby. The employee contacted the power line, received an electric shock, and fell from the aerial lift bucket, 5.2 meters to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300945821 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |