Accident Summary Nr: 201250016 - Employee dies from a 17 foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201250016 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 08/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30094201808/30/199915410R Nazario & Associates

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on August 30, 1999, an employee of a subcontractor was replacing the vent pipe of an elevated tank at a pharmaceutical industry. The employee was using a thread-cutting tool in an overhead position and had a loose grip on the tool. The employee lost his balance and fell 17 ft to the lower level. On his way down, he apparently hit cross pipes and other equipment. The employee received multiple injuries causing his death.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300942018 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall, other