Accident Summary Nr: 201250016 - Employee dies from a 17 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300942018 | 08/30/1999 | 1541 | 0 | R Nazario & Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on August 30, 1999, an employee of a subcontractor was replacing the vent pipe of an elevated tank at a pharmaceutical industry. The employee was using a thread-cutting tool in an overhead position and had a loose grip on the tool. The employee lost his balance and fell 17 ft to the lower level. On his way down, he apparently hit cross pipes and other equipment. The employee received multiple injuries causing his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300942018 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |