Accident Summary Nr: 201210309 - Worker Is Crushed While Operating Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201210309 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 09/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31463373609/09/20135093423930Scrap Metal Recycling Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 6, 2013, Employee #1, a 34-year-old male with Scrap Metal Recycling Inc., was working in the Scrap Metal Recycling facilities yard, operating a Volvo model MC70B compact excavator for moving, lading and piling scrap metal. Employee #1 leaned over the front controls and his torso went outside the safety cage of the machine. The bucket of the excavator was in a raised position. When Employee #1 leaned over the controls, the bucket was actuated and came down. As the bucket descended, Employee #1 was pinched between the bucket and the frame of the machine. Employee #1 died at the scene from unspecified crushing injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, MACHINE OPERATOR, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314633736 Fatality Other Occupation not reported