Accident Summary Nr: 201210259 - Employee Contacted Energized Power Line, Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309851020 | 10/24/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Aee Tecnica Arecibo |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew replacing structural components of the primary electric system. The employees believed that the line did not have power and started to perform the work. Employee #1 made contact with the line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309851020 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |