Accident Summary Nr: 201210200 - Employee Dies from Electrical Shock from Energized Cables
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300925054 | 08/02/2002 | 8999 | 0 | Jose Luis Carro |
Abstract: On July 22, 2002, Employee #1, a lineman, received a fatal shocked, when he grabbed telecommunications cables that were energized with 240 volts. At the time of the accident the luminary post's live parts were exposed and energized in each telecommunication line. The luminary post was being repaired, because of localized mischief. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300925054 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |