Accident Summary Nr: 201210192 - Employee killed by fall from motorcycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300923109 | 01/23/2002 | 6531 | 0 | Cementerio La Santa Cruz |
Abstract: On January 21, 2001, Employee #1 fell from a mountain motorcycle during work hours. Employee #1 had borrowed the mountain motorcycle from the grandson of the cement plant owner. Riding the motorcycle was not considered by the employer to be part of his work duties. Employee #1 lost control and crashed the motorcycle, receiving a fatal blow to the head and died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300923109 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |