Accident Summary Nr: 201210184 - Employee falls from pltaform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300922705 | 11/20/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Redondo Construction Corp |
Abstract: On November 13, 2001, an employee working on a 7-foot high-platform suffered a stroke and fell. The employee was hospitalized and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300922705 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |