Accident Summary Nr: 201210168 - Employee fatally crushed when heavy object falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300921855 | 08/10/2001 | 9999 | 0 | Alumat Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2001, two employees were unloading boxes of crystal from a flatcar. Each box measured approximately 60 inches by 130 inches, and weighed around 3000 pounds. During the operation, a box fell on one of the employees, fatally crushing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300921855 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |