Accident Summary Nr: 201210150 - Employee died when struck by steel rod bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300921145 | 03/20/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Tresco Structural Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:36 a.m. on March 16, 2001, Employee #1 was struck in the forehead by a bundle of 0.375 in. steel rods when he was transported to another place by a Skytrack, Model 9038. Employee #1 sustained concussion of the head and was transported to the hospital. He died on March 19, 2001.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300921145 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |