Accident Summary Nr: 201210135 - Employee killed when trench wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201210135 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 07/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30092030307/14/200017110William Barbosa Rodriguez

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing pipelines in a 3 ft wide by 102 ft long by 6 ft to 8 ft 10 in. deep trench when one of the walls collapsed. The coworker was able to outrun the cave-in, but Employee #1 was buried and died by asphyxia. The excavation walls were neither sloped nor shored.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Other $250,000 to $500,000 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300920303 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse