Accident Summary Nr: 201210044 - SIX EMPLOYEES AFFECTED BY VAPOR EXPOSURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300918364 | 05/21/1998 | 3669 | 0 | Motorola Electronica De Pr Inc |
Abstract: Six employees were asphyxiated due to exposure to an unnamed vapor in the area of a production oven. Three employees were hospitalized and the other three were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300918364 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 300918364 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified | ||
3 | 300918364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified | ||
4 | 300918364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified | ||
5 | 300918364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified | ||
6 | 300918364 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |