Accident Summary Nr: 201210036 - Employee electrocuted connecting neutral bar of processor

Accident Summary Nr: 201210036 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 12/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30091789512/30/199717990Electrical Instalation & Services Corp.

Abstract: On December 27, 1997, Employee #1, of the Electrical Installation & Services Corporation, was in the substation of building #701 of the Marrion Merrell Company. He was connecting the neutral bar of the processor when he was electrocuted. (NOTE: The original report was in Spanish.)

Keywords: INSTALLING, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, SUBSTATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300917895 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use