Accident Summary Nr: 201210036 - Employee electrocuted connecting neutral bar of processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300917895 | 12/30/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Electrical Instalation & Services Corp. |
Abstract: On December 27, 1997, Employee #1, of the Electrical Installation & Services Corporation, was in the substation of building #701 of the Marrion Merrell Company. He was connecting the neutral bar of the processor when he was electrocuted. (NOTE: The original report was in Spanish.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300917895 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |