Accident Summary Nr: 201210028 - Employee burned in explosion of liquid petroleum gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300917572 | 10/03/1997 | 4925 | 0 | Muebleria Hiran Y Centro Gas |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, and his assistant were using a truck tank with liquid petroleum gas to fill a gas cylinder at a pizza shop. As the cylinder was filling, the hose from the truck tank broke and the gas spilled out from the tank. There was an explosion, and Employee #1 and his assistant sustained burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300917572 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |