Accident Summary Nr: 201210010 - Employee dies from loss of blood after traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300917226 | 09/03/1997 | 9511 | 0 | Municipio De Vega Baja |
Abstract: On September 2, 1997, Employee #1 was manually dumping trash from a container into a garbage truck when a car crashed into the truck. He was crushed between the car and the truck, and his left leg was amputated. Employee #1 died at the scene from loss of blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300917226 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |