Accident Summary Nr: 201205267 - Worker Fractures Skull in Fall Through Old Tin Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317624583 | 03/26/2014 | 1521 | 236115 | Rick Lehto |
Abstract: On March 24, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction contractor, were engaged in roofing work at a building. Coworker #1 was removing old nails from the roof, and Employee #1 was removing the old tin roofing material. As Employee #1 turned to walk to a new position, he fell through the old tin roofing to the concrete walkway below, striking his head on the concrete. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital in Albany. He then was transferred to a hospital in Corvalis, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured skull and a shoulder injury. This event was investigated by Oregon OSHA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317624583 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |