Accident Summary Nr: 201205242 - Employee Contacts Electrical Cable and Is Injured or Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201205242 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31762400503/06/20144911221122Consumers Power Inc

Abstract: On March 5, 2014, Employee #1 was working with a line crew. They were replacing an underground cable. While he worked, Employee #1 contacted an energized electrical cable and either sustained unspecified injuries or died.

Keywords: ELECTRIC CABLE, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317624005 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported