Accident Summary Nr: 201205192 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316953652 | 02/11/2014 | 4911 | 221112 | Pacificorp |
Abstract: On February 10, 2014, an employee was working as a journeyman line worker for the electric utility Pacificorp in Cottage Grove, Oregon. He was part of a crew repairing damaged powerlines. He came into contact with a guy that had become energized. He sustained an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316953652 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |