Accident Summary Nr: 201205176 - Employee Is Killed When Logging Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201205176 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31695252201/07/20144212484220Siletz Trucking Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on January 7, 2014, Employee #1, a log truck driver for Siletz Trucking Inc., was loaded with a load of logs. The morning was extremely foggy and it made the road difficult to see. Approximately half of a mile from the landing, the employee encountered a heavy bank of fog and lost sight of the road. Employee #1 drove over the side of the road and his truck rolled approximately five times before coming to rest 150 yards down the steep hillside. The employee was ejected from the truck and was caught up in the debris rolling down the hill. The truck finally stopped on a flat spot on the steep embankment. Employee #1 came to rest lying by the back duals of the log truck. He suffered massive trauma to his head and his entire body. The medical examiner pronounced Employee #1 dead.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, LOG TRUCK, LOGGER, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316952522 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy