Accident Summary Nr: 201205168 - Logger Is Injured in Crawler Tractor Roll over Event

Accident Summary Nr: 201205168 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/20/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31695305801/27/20142411113310Richard Fred Warth

Abstract: On January 20, 2014, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male logger working for an Employer d/b/a Richard Fred Warth, was operating a crawler tractor from the road. The owner had placed a thirty-five foot long log behind two stumps spanning approximately twenty-feet. The crawler tractor was sitting behind one of the stumps. Employee #1 started to drive the crawler tractor ahead on the drum line; when he stopped and moved to reposition the crawler tractor away from the stump. Employee #1 got off of the vehicle and pulled the drum line to get a kink unhung; afterwards Employee #1 got back on the crawler and started driving ahead on the drumline. As Employee #1 pulled the slack out and the line got tight he noticed that the crawler was moving. The crawler moved up over the log and was sitting straight up on the winch before he realized what he had done. The crawler sat there straight up in the air for a second and then twisted and rolled. Employee #1 thought he jumped from the machine on the second roll; Employee #1 flew approximately fourteen-feet in the air and landed in some brush. The owner had already started for his phone and the choker setter came to his aid. Employee #1 was at first unconscious when the choker setter got to him, then Employee #1 began to gain consciousness and the choker setter asked him "if he could move." They needed to move because the crawler was hanging over them. The owner arrived and they moved Employee #1 up to the road. An ambulance arrived and transported Employee #1 to Lebanon. They sent him to Corvallis where he was treated for a concussion, broken skull, five broken ribs and multiple bruises.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WIRE ROPE, SKULL, LOGGER, RIB, TRACTOR, CONCUSSION, LOAD LINE, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316953058 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations