Accident Summary Nr: 201205150 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Log Part and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201205150 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31695124311/26/20132411113310Commercial Thinning Systems Inc

Abstract: On November 25, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker had set a turn of logs. The slope was approximately 70 degrees. They ran the motorized carriage back down the line, where there was an opening and went ahead on the turn. Two of the logs were on the downhill side of a tree and one was on the uphill side. When the turn started to lift out of its bed and got approximately 14 ft up, the tree started to pull backwards towards the motorized carriage, a top part of the log broke from it on the uphill side. The top flew back 18 ft and struck Employee #1, who was standing nearby, in the stomach, bruising his pancreas. The crew called for the stretcher and started carrying him out. By the time they got to the landing, emergency medical personnel were there. They decided to airlift him to a medical center, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: LOG, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING, STOMACH, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316951243 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, forestry and logging workers