Accident Summary Nr: 201205135 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 201205135 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31694770407/22/20133296327993Hollingsworth & Vose Co Inc

Abstract: On July 20, 2013, Employee #1 was using a bridge crane to move a bin of production materials. The bin tipped over and struck the employee in the foot. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured foot and ankle. Employee #1 was later released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, CRANE, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316947704 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported