Accident Summary Nr: 201205127 - Employee Fractures Hand in Pallet Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316948082 | 08/05/2013 | 2435 | 321211 | States Industries Llc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2013, Employee #1, with States Industries LLC, climbed onto the pallet roller located on the infeed side of the glue spreader, in order to adjust the glue probe. Employee #1 removed the pallet rollers, and then he slipped from the pallet rollers into the glue spreader. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the glue spreaders top and bottom rollers. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and released the same day, but returned two days later due to discoloration of the injured hand. He was hospitalized and surgery was performed. He suffered from compartmentalization of the injured hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316948082 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |