Accident Summary Nr: 201205093 - Employee Fall from Aerial Lift, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316948330 | 08/10/2013 | 1623 | 237130 | North American Power Line Construction Services In |
316948355 | 08/10/2013 | 1623 | 237130 | General Dynamics Information Technology |
316949346 | 09/16/2013 | 5093 | 423930 | Industrial Scrap Corporation |
Abstract: On August 9, 2013, an employee and a coworker were dispatched to make a repair on the top of a wooden light pole with communication equipment installed on the top of the pole. The workers using a Genie 65S aerial lift accessed their work area to make the repair. The repair was made and the employee and the coworker lowered the lift to the ground. The employee re-entered the aerial lift by himself to go back up to the work area to take photographs of their completed work. Another coworker working on the ground was conducting an electrical test on the repair that was completed. The employee raised the aerial lift into the air with the boom completely collapsed and the lift tipped over ejecting the employee onto the ground. The emergency medical services were called, and the employee was transported to the Peacehealth and Riverbend in Springfield, Oregon. It was determined that the employee had no brain activity and was transported to the Oregon Health Science University in Portland, Oregon for a second opinion. He was put on life support at the Peacehealth and was disconnected from it at the Oregon Health Science University. The employee passed away at 12:45 p.m. on August 23, 2013.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 55 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316948330 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 316948355 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 316949346 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |