Accident Summary Nr: 201205085 - Logger Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201205085 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31694804108/02/20130851115310R & K Water Services Inc

Abstract: On August 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 57-year-old male trimer & cutter with R & K Water Services Inc., was dispatched to meet with Forest Service personnel to cut down a lighting strike burning snag in the Deschutes National forest near Sisters Oregon. Employee #1 went to a lighting strike snag tree with two incident commanders from the US Forest Service. Employee #1 and the Forest Service incident commanders assessed the tree and made a determination where to fell the tree. After the Forest Service workers were clear of the tree, Employee #1 cut two small snags in the lay area. After cutting the snags, Employee #1 walked up to the burning snag and the top half fell out of the snag and struck him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. In addition to killing Employee #1, a cutter from another Employer was struck by debris and sustained an injured shoulder.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, CRUSHED, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316948041 Fatality Other Occupation not reported