Accident Summary Nr: 201205069 - Worker Suffers Fractures in Fall from Guard Rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316947969 | 08/02/2013 | 2421 | 321113 | Swanson Bros Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2013, Employee #1, a 66-year-old male with Swanson Bros Lumber Company Inc., was standing on the wooden toe board that measured 2 in. by 6 in. and was leaning over the guard rail. The wood toe board broke horizontally. Employee #1's feet slid backwards, causing him to fall over the guard rail. The fall from the top of the guard rail to the lower level was approximately 18 ft and 3 in. to the cement ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture injury, as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316947969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |