Accident Summary Nr: 201205051 - Employee Slips and Falls, Fractures Ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 201205051 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31694775307/26/20133621335312Pacific Northwest Generating Co

Abstract: On July 24, 2013, Employee #1, with Pacific Northwest Generating Company, was reassembling a large generator engine. When he stepped off the engine, Employee #1 slipped and fell against a tool cart next to the engine. Employee #1 hit his torso on the cart, fracturing his ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, SLIP, ENGINE, RIB, FALL, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316947753 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported