Accident Summary Nr: 201205036 - Worker Sustains Concussion in Arrested Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316946748 | 06/21/2013 | 1771 | 238110 | Associated Cement Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2013, Employee #1, of Associated Cement Contractors Inc., was engaged in forming work as part of the construction of a new parking structure. He was working on the sixth floor when he slipped and fell to the concrete form. He hit the edge of the form and then bounced and hit the support for the scaffold. His retractable fall arrest device locked and arrested his fall. He was suspended just above the fifth floor. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was rescued and transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316946748 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |