Accident Summary Nr: 201205010 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Plywood Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316946896 | 06/26/2013 | 2436 | 321212 | Emerald Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2013, Employee #1, with Emerald Forest Products Inc., entered the stacking area to adjust the placement of a single sheet of plywood. While doing so, Employee #1 pushed the plywood off of the activation switch that released the air to the accumulator, causing five sheets of five-eighths ins. plywood to drop on his head. Employee #1 was not trained in the lockout/tag out procedures for the machine. In addition, the lockout/tag out procedures did not control all of the energy supply for the machine. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and hospitalized for a concussion. Employee #1 was held overnight for observation, and he was released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316946896 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sawing machine operators |