Accident Summary Nr: 201205002 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures When Struck by Carriage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316944826 | 04/01/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Foglio Logging Inc |
Abstract: On March 29, 2013, Employee #1, a choker setter, was grabbing the skidding line that was hanging from a carriage car. The carriage car was running on the main line. The main line slacked was down without a signal. The employee was struck by the carriage car. Employee was hospitalized and treated for unspecified fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316944826 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |