Accident Summary Nr: 201204997 - Employee's Hand Caught in Gears of Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316945401 | 04/24/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Kelley Bros Inc |
Abstract: An incident occurred as Employee #1 was conducting maintenance on a yarder and did not shut the machine off. While lubricating the grease fittings in the gear box, his hand was caught in the drive gears nearly amputating two fingers. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where he stayed overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316945401 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |