Accident Summary Nr: 201204997 - Employee's Hand Caught in Gears of Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201204997 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31694540104/24/20132411113310Kelley Bros Inc

Abstract: An incident occurred as Employee #1 was conducting maintenance on a yarder and did not shut the machine off. While lubricating the grease fittings in the gear box, his hand was caught in the drive gears nearly amputating two fingers. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where he stayed overnight.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316945401 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported