Accident Summary Nr: 201204989 - Roofer Fractures Ankle in 16 Ft. Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201204989 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31694552605/03/20131761238160Jim Fisher Roofing And Construction Inc

Abstract: On May 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male roofer with Jim Fisher Roofing and Construction Inc, was measuring for gutters and fell. Employee #1 was tied off with an anchor, harness, lanyard, rope grab and rope at the time. Employee #1 fell just below the eve and then fell another 16 ft. to the ground. Employee #1 received a fractured right ankle, damaged right knee and damaged left ankle in the fall.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, ROOF, PPE, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, ANKLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316945526 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof