Accident Summary Nr: 201204989 - Roofer Fractures Ankle in 16 Ft. Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316945526 | 05/03/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Jim Fisher Roofing And Construction Inc |
Abstract: On May 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male roofer with Jim Fisher Roofing and Construction Inc, was measuring for gutters and fell. Employee #1 was tied off with an anchor, harness, lanyard, rope grab and rope at the time. Employee #1 fell just below the eve and then fell another 16 ft. to the ground. Employee #1 received a fractured right ankle, damaged right knee and damaged left ankle in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316945526 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |