Accident Summary Nr: 201204971 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201204971 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31694436203/04/20132411113310Skyline Thinning Company

Abstract: On March 2, 2013, an employee was working as a chaser on a cable logging site. He was crushed when the yarder guyline broke and the machine fell over on the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316944362 Fatality Other Occupation not reported