Accident Summary Nr: 201204930 - Employee Is Struck by Log and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315905638 | 11/07/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Leeway Logging Inc |
Abstract: On November 5, 2012, Employee #1 was standing near a yarder and in a location where logs were placed. There was a maple log laid up against part of the yarder. Employee #1 stooped under the log to make his way over to other logs in the turn. As he bent under the log, it slid off the yarder and landed on top of him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injures, including fractures to one leg and multiple ribs and damage to one lung. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures for the traumatic injuries and was hospitalized for post-operative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315905638 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |