Accident Summary Nr: 201204914 - Employee Fractures Head and Rib in Fall from a Stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315905091 | 10/12/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Springfield Sd 19 |
Abstract: On September 13, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on an 8 ft stepladder removing items from an upper storage area. As the employee was removing the items, a large wooden bench slid off and struck Employee #1 causing him to fall off the ladder. The employee hit his head on the concrete floor and the wooden bench landed on his head. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for head trauma and rib fracture. The employee remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315905091 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Art, drama and music teachers |